Hotlinks:
ADD
The Hills are Alive with Color
Yellow  Primrose Sunrose
Tuscan Blue Upright Rosemary
White Rockrose
Yellow  Primrose Sunrose

Common name:Yellow Primrose Sunrose
Botanical name:Helianthemum nummularium 'Yellow'

Yellow Sunrose is a low shrublet staying 6-8 inches high and spreading 2-3 ft. with bright green foliage and yellow flowers from April-June. It is best in full sun and hardy to 0 degrees F. This plant is drought tolerant. - Cornflower Farms

Tuscan Blue Upright Rosemary

Common name:Tuscan Blue Upright Rosemary
Botanical name:Rosmarinus officinalis 'Tuscan Blue'

The Upright Rosemary is an upright shrub that grows 3'-6' tall. It has dark green leaves and bright showy lavender-blue flowers throughout the year. This shrub is drought tolerant and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms

White Rockrose

Common name:White Rockrose
Botanical name:Cistus X hybridus

This is a small evergreen shrub with 2" long gray green, crinkly leaves. It has pure white flowers with prominent yellow stamens. It flowers throughout the spring to early summer. Avoid heavy mulches. .

Designer:

The Hills are Alive with Color

Photographer: GardenSoft

Soils and Compost:

Physical weed control, including mulching, or hand removal protects the watershed from harmful chemicals.

Integrated Pest Management:

Develop healthy soil for plants that are vigorous and naturally pest-resistant.