Botanical Name: Acacia longifolia
ADD
Common Name: Golden Wattle, Sydney Golden Wattle  
Plant photo of: Acacia longifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Fast growing evergreen shrub/small tree grows 20' tall and equally wide. Flower heads are narrow, tubular, bright yellow and scented, appearing in winter and spring. It is used for its fast growth and screening use rather than for its bloom. However, it does need ample room to grow. It is not long-lived perhaps 20 years.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.