Botanical Name: Cistus ladanifer
ADD
Common Name: Crimson-Spot Rockrose  
Plant photo of: Cistus ladanifer
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Violet, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Park, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Crimson spot Rockrose is a mid-sized shrub to 6' with an equal spread and a compact habit. Leaves are 4" long, dark green above, lighter beneath, sticky and fragrant. Flowers are white and 3" wide, with a maroon basal spot on each petal. They bloom in late spring and early summer. Adapted to periods of drought. Originally from Southwestern Europe to North Africa. - Native Sons Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.