Botanical Name: Bambusa oldhamii
ADD
Common Name: Giant Timber Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Bambusa oldhamii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Bamboo

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

This bamboo will grow 40'-55' tall and has large leaves with green culms.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.