Botanical Name: Carpenteria californica
ADD
Common Name: Bush Anemone  
Plant photo of: Carpenteria californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Park

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This California native is a dense, clean evergreen shrub that grows 6'-8' high and 5' wide. It is tolerant of sun or shade. It has white fragrant flowers with yellow stamens flowers that bloom in spring and summer. This shrub makes a great privacy hedge. It is drought tolerant once it's established but will appreciate extra watering during hot summer months.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas