Botanical Name: Coprosma x kirkii
ADD
Common Name: Creeping Mirror Plant  
Plant photo of: Coprosma x  kirkii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red, White

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This spreading evergreen shrub grows 1-3 ft. high and 2-5 ft. wide with small glossy leaves. Tolerates clay soils, mild drought situations, and wind. - Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.