Botanical Name: Quercus wislizenii
ADD
Common Name: Interior Live Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus wislizenii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

The interior live oak is an evergreen tree slowly reaches 50' tall with a broad rounded crown. This tree prefers full sun and is very good for parks and lawns. This CA native is drought tolerant once it's established (2-3 years), then needing an occastional good soaking in hot summer areas. Do not fertilize. Flowers are insignificant. Leaves are dark green and glossy. A beautiful long lived tree for your grandkids to enjoy.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas