Botanical Name: Mirabilis multiflora
ADD
Common Name: Desert or Colorado Four O' Clock  
Plant photo of: Mirabilis multiflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen shrubby groundcover grows to 1' x 3' . Rounded, succulent leaves are blue-green. Will burn to ground with frost but recovers quickly from a large tuber. Flowers appear in summer and are trumpet-shaped and hot pink. Looks stunning cascading over low walls or tucked between boulders. Attracts humming birds, native birds, and hawk moths. Accepts full sun or partial shade. Needs a well drained soil. Native to the western US.
Frost tolerant to 0 F.