Botanical Name: Zinnia acerosa
ADD
Common Name: Desert Zinnia  
Plant photo of: Zinnia acerosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Low mounding ground cover grows to 6" x 12". Many small papery white daisylike flowers with orange centers appear summer to fall. Petals persist becoming papery and light tan. Should be planted in well-drained areas.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.