Botanical Name: Chaenomeles speciosa
ADD
Common Name: Flowering Quince  
Plant photo of: Chaenomeles speciosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Chaenomeles speciosa is a deciduous shrub that grows 1' to 6' tall and 1' to 6' wide with simple, glossy green leaves. It requires half to full sun, medium to low watering ( drought tolerant when established), and will tolerate any soil that is well- drained.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.