Botanical Name: Osteospermum fruticosum
ADD
Common Name: Freeway Daisy, Trailing African Dai  
Plant photo of: Osteospermum fruticosum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/MJC
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover-small shrub will grow 1' tall, spreading 4' in a year. It has medium-size green leaves with lavender that have a dark purple center. The flower color changes to white the next day! The flowers bloom in fall and winter but in mild coastal areas, may bloom all year. It needs well draining soil. This plant looks great on a hillside or in a hanging basket.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.