Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Little Bunny'
ADD
Common Name: Little Bunny Dwarf Fountain Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Little Bunny'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Park, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial grass will grow 1.5' tall and 1.5' wide. It has bright green foliage with pinkish flowers that bloom in summer and fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.