Botanical Name: Cedrus deodara
ADD
Common Name: Deodar Cedar  
Plant photo of: Cedrus deodara
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Green

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Mullany/Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

This fast-growing, coniferous evergreen is capable of reaching a size of 80' high by 40' wide. Its needles are a light, silvery green color, 2" long. Flowers are inconspicuous. Barrel shaped cones appear in fall and winter. Branches are pendulous and spreadings. Plant in area that has ample room for growth.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.