Botanical Name: Juniperus c. communis 'Compressa''
ADD
Common Name: Finger Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus c. communis 'Compressa''
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Don Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

This larger shrub will grow 12'-25' tall and has small, scaled dark green leaves.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.