Botanical Name: Viburnum burkwoodii 'Anne Russell'
ADD
Common Name: Anne Russell Viburnum  
Plant photo of: Viburnum burkwoodii 'Anne Russell'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow 5' tall and 5' wide. It has glossy, dark green leaves with tubular, fragrant white flowers that bloom in winter and spring. It is deciduous. A bit more compact than other cultivars.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.