Botanical Name: Cercis occidentalis
ADD
Common Name: Western Redbud  
Plant photo of: Cercis occidentalis
Previous Photo      Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Park

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub or small tree reaches 15' tall and 10' wide. Beautiful magenta flowers appear in spring, before the leaves appear. Foliage is apple green , turning yellow to red in the fall. Seed pods dangle on this tree in winter. Western Redbud prefers full sun but will appreciate afternoon shade in desert areas. It needs well draining soil. It is drought tolerant once it's established. It attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. A tree of varying interest all year round!
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas