Botanical Name: Salvia chamaedryoides
ADD
Common Name: Germander Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia chamaedryoides
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: El Nativo
  • Description

  • Notes

This low mounding perennial with a long bloom period, spreads by underground runners. It produces a small, silvery foliage which serves as a background for bright blue flowers. Bruised leaves have a spicy fragrance. Germander Sage reaches 2' tall and wide. Heaviest blooms are in spring and early fall, but intermittent throughout the year. It requires full sun, well draining soil and is drought tolerant once it's established. Do not fertilize.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.