Botanical Name: Briza maxima
ADD
Common Name: Quaking Grass, Rattlesake Grass  
Plant photo of: Briza maxima
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This annual, ornamental grass stands 1-2' high and has clusters of nodding, seed bearing spikelets that dangle when dry on thread-like stems.