Botanical Name: Baccharis piluraris 'Twin Peaks'
ADD
Common Name: Coyote Bush Prostrate  
Plant photo of: Baccharis piluraris 'Twin Peaks'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Complete with a strong, dense root system which clings attractively to slopes, this makes for an excellent low maintenance ground cover. In addition, it has no messy seeds.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas