Botanical Name: Casuarina stricta
ADD
Common Name: Beefwood, Drooping She-Oak  
Plant photo of: Casuarina stricta
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

This graceful, evergreen tree resembles a pine, and can grow either upright or more rounded with a drooping character. It has fast growth to 35'-45' tall. It is also serves as an excellent windbreak.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.