Botanical Name: Cistus salviifolius 'Prostratus'
ADD
Common Name: Cushion Sageleaf Rockrose  
Plant photo of: Cistus salviifolius 'Prostratus'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Sageleaf rockrose. One of the more garden tolerant of the genus, this low growing rockrose has sage green leaves and a wide spreading habit of 6' or more. Early spring flowers are white with a yellow basal stain. Southern Europe. -Native Sons Nursery