Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hamelin'
ADD
Common Name: Hamelin Dwarf Fountain Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hamelin'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Water Garden, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Flower plumes are creamy white against green grass-like foliage growing 2 to 3 ft. tall. Very effective when planted in mass.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.