Botanical Name: Acer circinatum
ADD
Common Name: Vine Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer circinatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Green, Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Parking Lot, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is either a shrub or small tree that reaches 35' in height . It has light green leaves which turn orange-scarlet in the fall. It also has new spring foliage with a reddish hue. A. circinatum can be used as an espalier against a wall. To accent Vine Maple effectively, plant it with the Douglas Fir, Western Sword Fern, as well as the Oregon-Grape. It has a color that is especially striking during the fall season.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.