Botanical Name: Viburnum japonicum
ADD
Common Name: Japanese Viburnum  
Plant photo of: Viburnum japonicum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

10 x 15' tall, 8-12 ' wide. A good hedge, screen or small tree. 6 in. leathery, shiny leaves.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.