Botanical Name: Blechnum spicant
ADD
Common Name: Deer Fern, Deer Tongue Fern  
Plant photo of: Blechnum spicant
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Fern

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This native evergreen fern forms a small rosette of dark green foliage. Its small, narrow sword fronds grow to 24"-30" long with rounded leaflets. It prefers a cool, shady climate with average watering. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.