Botanical Name: Melaleuca stypheliodes
ADD
Common Name: Black Tea Tree  
Plant photo of: Melaleuca stypheliodes
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Tan, White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

Black Tea Tree is an evergreen shrub or tree with narrow, sometimes needle-like, leaves and clustered flowers with prominent stamens. Interesting contorted branches and bark that peels in thick, papery layers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.