Botanical Name: Quercus lobata
ADD
Common Name: Valley Oak, Calif. White Oak, Roble  
Plant photo of: Quercus lobata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The Valley Oak is a large deciduous tree that grows 60'-80' tall. It develops a rounded canopy that spreads 50'-70' wide with leaves deeply lobed and rounded. The Valley Oak is very heat tolerant and drought tolerant once its root system is developed. It is a native to CA and attracts squirrels and birds who love the acorns.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas