Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Prostratus'
ADD
Common Name: Prostrate Rosemary  
Plant photo of: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Prostratus'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Prostratus' grows to a height of 2'-3' with a spread to 8'. Its flowers are pale, lavender-blue in color, and the leaves are needle-like with a dark, blue-green color. This plant makes a good ground cover, and its leaves can be used as seasoning in cooking. Bloomtime is winter and spring, but also intermittently throughout the year. This ground cover like full sun and well draining soil. It is drought tolerant once it's established.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.