Botanical Name: Wisteria sinensis 'Alba'
ADD
Common Name: White Chinese Wisteria  
Plant photo of: Wisteria sinensis 'Alba'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

While the sinensis is similar to the floribunda, it bears more rounded, full clusters of strongly fragrant flowers which open more or less, all at once. There are usually 13-15 leaflets per leaf, and they require full sun and average to little watering. This is a white flower variety.-Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.