Botanical Name: Wisteria florabunda 'Rosea'
ADD
Common Name: Lavender Japanese Wisteria  
Plant photo of: Wisteria florabunda 'Rosea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Wisteria chinensis 'Rosea' grows 8"-14" long leaves that are divided into 9-13 leaflets. The long-stalked, lavender-pink flowers are very fragrant. This plant is very adaptable and can be grown as a tree, vine, or shrub.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.