Botanical Name: Cyclamen persicum
ADD
Common Name: Florists' Cyclamen  
Plant photo of: Cyclamen persicum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Indoor, Patio, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: MJC/Jacobs/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Cyclamen persicum is a tuberous perennial that grows 1' tall and 6"-10" wide with silver to green leaves. It likes shade and well draining, sandy loam soil with lot of peat or organic matter. It is often grown as a house plant. Pink, white or red flowers bloom in winter and spring, on stems above the foliage. Cyclamen is not frost hardy but cannot stand heat also. It may go dormant in summer. Plant in protected areas from drying winds.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.