Botanical Name: Sambucus racemosa
ADD
Common Name: European Red Elder Berry  
Plant photo of: Sambucus racemosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border

 

Special Uses

Filler, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub will grow 8'-10' tall by 8'-10' wide. It has large, glossy, dark green leaves with clusters of small cream white flowers that bloom in late spring and summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.