Botanical Name: Achillea X kellereri
ADD
Common Name: White Daisy Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea X kellereri
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Beverly Leftwich
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The white colored, flat-topped flowers of this plant are visible on the mats it forms, which have a gray green, wooly appearance with leaves that are similar to those of a fern. The yarrow propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
The Felicia amelloides makes a nice combination with this yarrow.