Botanical Name: Cornus stolonifera 'Flaviramea'
ADD
Common Name: American Yellowtwig Dogwood  
Plant photo of: Cornus stolonifera 'Flaviramea'
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue, White

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This large, multi-stemmed shrub produces foliage that is turns a bright red before falling off. Its branches and twigs are yellow in color, and the flowers are inconspicuous among the foliage in the summer. It is a very hardy plant.