Botanical Name: Rhamnus californica 'Eve Case'
ADD
Common Name: Eve Case Compact Coffeeberry  
Plant photo of: Rhamnus californica 'Eve Case'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The "Eve Case" coffeeberry is a compact form of the California coffeeberry. It remains 3-8 ft. tall and is spread out evenly. It develops larger berries than the California coffeeberry. The "Eve Case" Coffeeberry is native to California, is drought tolerant, attracks butterflies, and is a beneficial insect plant. -Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 5 degrees F