Botanical Name: Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet'
ADD
Common Name: English Hawthorn Paul's Scarlet  
Plant photo of: Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's scarlet' is a deciduous tree that grows 12'-25' tall and 12'-20' wide with leaves that is dark green. It likes average loam, well drained soil, and it takes low watering, with full sun, and will take heat from the sun. It has flowers that is red and white, then it gives red fruit in may or June.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.