Botanical Name: Cotoneaster dammeri
ADD
Common Name: Bearberry Cotoneaster  
Plant photo of: Cotoneaster dammeri
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: J.J. Neilson ArboretumEdmunds Commu
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This prostrate, trailing evergreen shrub is primarily used as a ground cover. It is highlighted with bright green, ovate to rounded leaves with prominent veins. In the fall, Bearberry Cotoneasters are accented by small, bright red berries. This ground cover gets only 1' tall but will spread 5' wide. This is a great plant for banks or hillsides as long as it gets full sun. It becomes drought tolerant once it's established. Small white flowers appear in spring.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.