Botanical Name: Zauschneria cana
ADD
Common Name: California Fuchsia  
Plant photo of: Zauschneria cana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Fuchsia is a perennial with dense, narrow, silver foliage and orange summer flowers. The growth habit of this plant is sprawling and low. The California Fuchsia is native to CA, is drought tolerant, and attracts hummingbirds. -Cornflower Farms
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas