Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Judith'
ADD
Common Name: Judith Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Judith'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, Pink, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Seascape, Tropical, Water Garden, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
Photographer: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
  • Description

  • Notes

This Daylily has a coral pink flower with a yellow green throat that blooms in summer. It reaches about 24" tall and has green, grass-like foliage. Butterflies and hummingbirds love this Daylily. Plant in full sun or light shade with well draining, moist soil. Flowers are fragrant. Cut spent flowers to encourage more blooms.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.