Botanical Name: Helianthemum nummularium 'Yellow'
ADD
Common Name: Yellow Primrose Sunrose  
Plant photo of: Helianthemum nummularium 'Yellow'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Yellow Sunrose is a low shrublet staying 6-8 inches high and spreading 2-3 ft. with bright green foliage and yellow flowers from April-June. It is best in full sun and hardy to 0 degrees F. This plant is drought tolerant. - Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.