Botanical Name: Phyllostachys viridis 'Robert Young'
ADD
Common Name: Robert Young Running Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Phyllostachys viridis 'Robert Young'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass, Bamboo

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Green, Striped

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

New stalks are pea-green in color with dark brown speckled stalk sheaths. The 20-24 foot stalks later turn yellow with a few randomly placed dark green stripes. Looks and grows best when grown in a warm sunny place.