Botanical Name: Geranium 'Ann Folkard'
ADD
Common Name: Ann Folkard Geranium  
Plant photo of: Geranium 'Ann Folkard'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Pelargonium 'Ann Folkard' is a shrubby perennial. Enjoys full sun, but needs light shade in hot climates. Plant in any good, fast-draining soil. Does well in pots. Remove faded flowers regularly to encourage growth. The flowers have a velvety look; petals are purple but centers and veins are black. It grows to about 20" high and 30" wide. Can be used as a ground cover or for borders along paths.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.