Botanical Name: Geranium X 'Magnificum'
ADD
Common Name: Geranium  
Plant photo of: Geranium X 'Magnificum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Debby Ruskin
  • Description

  • Notes

Clouds of single lavender flowers are produced from spring through fall on this plant, which should be planted in areas that receive part sun. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.