Botanical Name: Agave americana v. marginata
ADD
Common Name: Yellow Margin Century Plant  
Plant photo of: Agave americana v. marginata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This form has a creamy yellow margin around the edge of the leaves and will grow 6-10' x 13' . It is a native to Mexico, and has a very open growth habit with leaves that recurve along their length. Susceptible to Agave Snout Weevil. Has stiff terminal spines and recurved teeth on margins. After blooming, which could take several years, it will die but will send up new pups from around the base.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water