Botanical Name: Ulmus parvifolia
ADD
Common Name: Chinese Elm, Chinese Evergreen Elm  
Plant photo of: Ulmus parvifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Brad Smith
  • Description

  • Notes

Chinese Elm quickly reaches 50' tall and 60' wide with an upright habit and spreading pendulous branches with age. Chinese Elm has small, dark green leaves. Foliage turns yellow or orange in fall. Small, greenish yellow flower appear in summer but are considered insignificant. Small light brown fruit appear in fall but are not noticeable. Bark is brown gray but with maturity, exfoliates to reveal orange patterns.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.