Botanical Name: Loropetalum chinense v. rubrum
ADD
Common Name: Red Leaf Fringe Flower  
Plant photo of: Loropetalum chinense v. rubrum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Red Fringe Flower is a 6'-12' shrub with arching branches and light green and reddish leaves .
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.