Botanical Name: Thymus praecox 'Purple Carpet'
ADD
Common Name: Purple Carpet Creeping Thyme  
Plant photo of: Thymus praecox 'Purple Carpet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow about 3" tall and 3' wide. It has small, dark green leaves with clusters of purple-lavender flowers that bloom in spring and summer. Leaves are fragrant when crushed, can be used for seasoning.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.