Botanical Name: Pelargonium peltatum
ADD
Common Name: Ivy Geranium  
Plant photo of: Pelargonium peltatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, Violet, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Tropical, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Clouds of single flowers are produced from spring through fall on This perennial, which should be planted in areas that receive protection from afternoon sun in warm inland areas. Ivy geranium reaches 2' tall and spreads to 3' wide. Leaves are shaped like ivy leaves, thus its common name. Flowers bloom from spring through fall in pink, white, red or violet. It looks great in containers as it spills over. Deadhead to encourage more blooming and keep plant bushy.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.