Botanical Name: Opuntia basilaris
ADD
Common Name: Beavertail Prickly Pear Cactus  
Plant photo of: Opuntia basilaris
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Cactus

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue, Green

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This cactus grows to 2' tall and 4' wide. Pads, which resemble Beaver tails, are blue-grey, sometimes with a bit of purple. New pads form on lower areas of the plant.. Flowers are intensely rose purple from spring to early summer. This plant prefers full sun with fast draining soil. It is drought tolerant once it's established.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas