Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Crimson Queen'
ADD
Common Name: Crimson Queen Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Crimson Queen'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Purple

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful tree reaches 10' tall and wide, growing at a moderate pace. Acer needs afternoon shade in hot inland areas and regular watering and more during hot summer months. It prefers acid, well draining soil. Leaves are dissected, with an overall weeping habit. Foliage is burgundy in spring, changing to red in fall before dropping. This is a spectacular tree for Asian style gardens.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.